Privacy Policy

Loop Data Privacy Policy
Updated: July 1, 2023


Loop Messaging, also known as Courseflow, Inc., and based in Knoxville, TN, is dedicated to the integrity and protection of our users' personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). Our commitment extends to ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of Personal Information across all our communication, reporting, and data solutions. This policy details our practices for the collection, use, and safeguarding of Personal Information.

1. Data Collection
We collect only the essential information required to deliver and enhance our services, including:

- Personal Information: Names, email addresses, phone numbers, and school affiliations. The specific reasons for collecting Personal Information are clearly identified at or before the time of collection.

- School Information: School names, district details, roles within the educational institution, and other relevant educational data provided by users or institutions.

- Usage Information: Metrics and analytics on how our services are accessed and utilized, including user engagement and interaction patterns.

2. Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to provide you with our full suite of features.

3. Use of Data
We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information to fulfill the products or services you have requested. The information gathered serves to:

- Enhance our Services and User Experience: Continuously improve the functionality and usability of our solutions.

- Communicate with Users: Provide updates on services or account information directly related to your user experience.

- Ensure Compliance and Security: Adhere to legal requirements and protect against unauthorized access to or use of our services, safeguarding both user and institutional data.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure
We strictly prohibit the sale of Personal Information or data. We strictly prohibit the use of Personal Information or data for training external public AI models or any similar computational purposes outside of our direct services. Sharing of data with third parties occurs only in limited and necessary circumstances, including:

- Service Providers: To facilitate our service delivery, such as sharing a phone number with a telecommunications provider for sending texts. In these cases, user identities remain anonymous and data is shared under stringent privacy agreements.

- Legal Obligations and Security: When mandated by law or necessary to protect our rights and ensure the safety of our users and services.

5. Data Security
We enforce stringent security protocols to safeguard user information from unauthorized access or misuse. Our dedicated team ensures the continuous integrity and security of our systems through advanced measures, including encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Detailed documentation on our security practices is available upon request.

6. Children's Privacy
Our commitment to protecting the privacy of young users is unwavering. We adhere strictly to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and implement additional safeguards to secure the privacy of users under the age of 13. Our practices are designed to ensure full compliance with COPPA's requirements, providing a safe online environment for children.

7. User Rights
Users have the right to access, correct, or delete their Personal Information. Requests can be made through our contact information provided below.

8. Data Retention
We retain Personal Information and data only for as long as necessary to provide our services and comply with legal obligations.

9. Policy Updates
We may update this policy from time to time. Users will be notified of any significant changes through our website or via email.

10. Contact Information
For questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at support@loopmessaging.io.